• Contact Info
+32 (0) 2 62 60 72 7
+32 (0) 4 95 12 96 01
31 Rue Wiertz
B-1050 Brusselles Belgium

General Assembly 2020 - Programme

 

The EC is currently working on two proposals for GA schedule, based on whether it is happening online or in Brussels.

You can send your comments and suggestions to antoine@fyeg.org

 

Draft Programme in case the GA happens in Brussels

 

In advance

1st week July

Resolutions workshop: What are people writing?

29 July

Deadline for EC, FCC, EEB, PPC Candidates: 

Deadline resolutions and amendments to the political platform, the strategic plan and the IRPs.

Deadline for publishing reports, plans

30 July

Online meeting open to MOs and WG members for presenting plans, resolutions, amendments to IRPs and PP etc.

 

Day 0 - WEDNESDAY 26 August

 

Arrival day

12:00

Opening of Registration

20:00 - 22:00

Introduction for new delegates

 

Day 1 - THURSDAY 27 August

8:30 - 9:00

Registration

9:00 - 10:30

Welcome and formalities

10:30 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 12:30

Reports

12:30 - 13:00

Presentation of Plans 

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 15:30

Presentation of Resolutions, and IRP and PP amendments

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30

Feminist Network Workshop

17:30 - 18:00

Break

18:00

Deadline for amendments

18:00 - 19:00

Introduction of applying organisations and Q&A

19:00- 20:30

Dinner

20:30-22:00

CAS Session 1

 

Day 2 - FRIDAY 28 August

9:00 - 11:00

Introduction of candidates and Q&A

11:00 - 11:30

Break

11:30 - 13:00

CAS 2

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 15:00

Opening of the Spring Conference 

15:00 - 16:30

Spring Conference 1

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Spring Conference 2

18:30 - 20:30

Dinner

20:30 - 22:00

CAS 3 - If needed

 

Day 3  - SATURDAY 29 August

9:30  - 11:00 

Spring Conference 3 - End of the Spring Conference

11:00 - 11:30

Break

11:30 - 12:30

Pre-voting discussion

12:30 - 12:45

Reminder of voting procedures and test-votes

12:45 - 13:15

Elections and Voting Session I

13:15 - 14:45

Lunch

14:45 - 16:00

Elections and Voting Session II

16:00 - 16:30

Break

16:30 - 18:00

Elections and Voting Session III

18:00 - 18:30

Break

18:30 - 20:30 

Elections and Voting Session IV

20:30 - 22:00

Dinner

22:00

Farewell party

 

Day 4 - SUNDAY 30 August

 

Departure Day

 

 

Draft Programme in case the GA happens online

 

In advance

1st week July

Resolutions workshop: What are people writing?

29 July

Deadline for EC, FCC, EEB, PPC Candidates. 

Deadline resolutions and amendments to the political platform, the strategic plan and the IRPs.

Deadline for publishing reports, plans

30 July

Online meeting open to MOs and WG members for presenting plans, resolutions, amendments to IRPs and PP etc.

19 August 

Deadline for Amendments, alternative amendments and emergency resolutions as per electronic vote

Monday 24 August

CAS I

Wednesday 26 August

CAS II

 

Day 1 - THURSDAY 27 August

19:00-20:30

Welcome and formalities

20:30-22:00

Networking night

 

Day 2 - FRIDAY 28 August

(10:00-12:00)

(CAS III if necessary)

13:00-14:00

Introduction of applying organisations and Q&A

14:00-14:30

Break

14:30-16:00

Feminist Network Workshop

16:00-16:30

Break

16:30-18:00

Reports

17:00-17:30

Break

17:30-19:30

Introduction of candidates for the different bodies and Q&A

19:30-21:00

Dinner break-out in groups

21:00-23:00

Games night!

 

Day 3  - SATURDAY 29 August

09:30-10:00

Morning Yoga

10:00-10:30

Presentations of Plans

10:30-11:00

Pre-voting discussion

11:00-11:30

Break

11:30-12:00

Reminder of voting procedures and test-votes

12:00-13:00

Elections and Voting Session I

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

Elections and Voting Session II

15:00-15:15

Break

15:15-16:15

Elections and Voting Session III

16:15-16:30

Break

16:30-17:30

Elections and Voting Session IV

17:30-17:45

Break

17:45-18:45

Elections and Voting Session V

18:45-19:00

Break

19:00-19:30

Closing of the GA

19:30-21:00

Dinner Break

21:00-

Party Stream!