• Contact Info
+32 (0) 2 62 60 72 7
+32 (0) 4 95 12 96 01
31 Rue Wiertz
B-1050 Brusselles Belgium

FYEG General Assembly 2019 - Programme

 < Back to the main GA Page

 

Day 1 - 15 AUGUST

8.30-9.00

Registration

9.00-10.30

Welcome and formalities

  • Opening of the GA
  • Welcome by the FYEG spokespersons
  • Welcome by host organisation
  • Practicalities
  • Reimbursement rules
  • Validation of the presidency
  • Checking the quorum 
  • Validation of the presidency
  • Introduction of rules, GA Safe Space Policy and Awareness Team
  • Vote on allowing late-registered MOs
  • Vote on reduction of MO fees 
  • Adoption of the Minutes of the 2018 GA
  • Adoption of the Agenda of the GA
  • Adoption of the Meeting Rules
  • Apointment of the Counting Committee
  • Vote on allowing candidates to the EC who don’t have MO support
  • Vote on allowing late candidacy to the EEB

 

10.30-11.00

Reports 1 

  • Activity Report + Strategic indicators
  • Financial Report
  • FCC Report

11:00-11:30

Break

11.30.13.00

Presentation of plans, resolutions, amendments to IRPs and PP

  • Activity Plan
  • Financial Plan
  • Inclusion Plan

 

  • Europe is not only the mainland
  • Venezuela: shades of gray
  • The Future of Young Greens
  • Climate Emergency: We Can’t Just Stop at Declarations!
  • Toward a Europe that works for all
  • Resolution on a European Train Network of the Future
  • Building Pan-European Solidarity: Perspectives from Eastern Europe

 

  • Amendments to the Political Platform
  • Amendments to the Internal Rules of Procedure

13:00-14:30

Lunch

14.30-16.45

Evaluation of the Campaign: Workshops + Plenary

16.45-17.15

Break

17.15-19.15

Introduction of candidates

  • Secretary General (followed by the Recommendation of Selection Committee)
  • Spokespersons
  • Treasurer
  • Executive Committee
  • Ecosprinter Editorial Board
  • Financial Control Committee
  • Candidates for Candidate Organisation (followed by the EC Recommendation)

19.15-19.30

Introduction of guests

19.30-21.00

Dinner

21.00-22.30

Discussion session on IRP amendments

Compromise Amendment Session 1

 

 

 

 

Day 2 - FRIDAY 16 AUGUST

9.00-10.00

Reports 2 

  • Membership report and presentation of proposals for exclusion of MOs
  • Executive Committee Report
  • Secretary General Report
  • Advisory Committee Report
  • Working Groups Reports
  • Strategic Planning Committee Reports
  • EcoSprinter Editorial Board Report

10:00-11:30

Feminist Workshop with Period.

11.30-12.00

Break

12.00-13.30

Discussion session on IRP amendments

Compromise Amendment Session 2

13.30-15.00

Lunch

15:00-15.05

Opening of the Summer Conference

15:05-15:15

Greeting from Fridays for Future

15:15-16:30

The Climate Change Consensus as Post-Political Populism: Towards Re-politicizing the Climate (with Erik Swyngedouw)

16:30-17:00

Break

17:00-18.30

Is climate emergency an appropriate tool for addressing the climate crisis?

18:30-19:00

Wrap-up of the day

19.00-20.30

Dinner

 * A third compromise amendment session can be added in the evening if needed.

 

 

 

Day 3  - SATURDAY 17 AUGUST

10:00  - 10:15 

Greeting from Greens/EFA in the European Parliament

10:15 - 11:30

Who are we and what do we want? Deep dive into goals and methods of different climate movements.

11:30 - 12:00

Break

12.00 - 13:00

Closing panel: From Oslo to Istanbul - climate justice in context

Closing of the Summer Conference

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 15:00

Pre-voting discussion

15:00 - 15:10

Reminder of voting procedures

15:10 - 15:40

Break

15:40 - 17:30

Elections and Voting Session

Elections: 

  • Spokespersons,
  • Treasurer,
  • Secretary General,
  • EC members,
  • EcoSprinter Editorial Board,
  • Financial Control Committee

 

Votes: 

  • Votes on changes in membership status (candidates for candidate organisations, expulsion of existing MOs)

 

  • Amendments to the Political Platform
  • Amendments to the Internal Rules of Procedure
  • Activity Plan
  • Financial Plan
  • Inclusion Plan

 

  • Europe is not only the mainland
  • Venezuela: shades of gray
  • The Future of Young Greens (...)
  • Climate Emergency: We Can’t Just Stop at Declarations!
  • Toward a Europe that works for all
  • Resolution on a European Train Network of the Future
  • Building Pan-European Solidarity: Perspectives from Eastern Europe

 

* votes, elections and anouncement of results alternate to give time for counting of elections. The order might change.

 

Appointment of Advisory committee 

17:30 - 18:00

Break

18:00 - 19:30

Elections and Voting Session

(continuation of the previous session)

 

Closing of the GA

19:30 - 20:30 

Dinner (not in the venue)

20:30-22:00

Closing ceremony

Speech by Teo Comet - outgoing sec-gen 

Bye to outgoing EC, Sec-Gen and to the Campaign Team

Closing Speech by the New spokespersons 

 

Farewell Party