• Contact Info
+32 (0) 2 62 60 72 7
+32 (0) 4 95 12 96 01
31 Rue Wiertz
B-1050 Brusselles Belgium

Privacy

Introduction

The processing of personal data relating to this website is subject to Belgian law (Law of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, amended by the law of 11 December 1998 adapting the directive 95/46/CE of 24 October 1995 of the European Parliament and Council relating to the protection of individuals in regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data) and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter referred to as: “GDPR”).

This website belongs to the Fédération des Jeunes Ecologistes Européens, which is an international non-profit organisation  in accord with the Belgian law of October 25th 1919 and recognised by royal decree of March 20th 1996 with its seat in Belgium, 1050 Brussels, rue Wiertz 31 (hereafter referred to as: “FYEG”).

Privacy Policy Checklist

This policy contains information on the following topics:

  • What information (including personal data) do we collect about you and why?
  • How long do we keep your personal data?
  • Your rights regarding your personal data
  • We commit to protect your personal data
  • Where is the Website hosted and the data located?
  • What information is shared by the organisation?
  • Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?
  • What happens if the Privacy Policy changes?
  • Contact Details

Information about your privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We want to be transparent with you on what personal data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. Moreover, we want you to know your rights regarding this personal data. Therefore, we strongly recommend you to read this privacy policy and if you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us.

Definitions

The following definitions will help you to understand this privacy policy:

"We", "Our", "Us", refers to FYEG  as mentioned above.

"You", ''Your" refers to a website visitor.

“Member organisations” refers to FYEG member organisations

"Personal data" refers to any information, which identifies you as an individual (directly or indirectly).

“Website": refers to www.fyeg.org as well as all webpages, platforms, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network tabs, or other offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy, are subject to this Privacy Policy.

Applicable law and competent authorities

Subject to the rules of international public and private law governing the user’s rights, the Belgian law applies for the relations between the FYEG and the user. The courts of Brussels shall have sole jurisdiction.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every user shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, commission@privacycommission.be.

1. What information (including personal data) do we collect about you and why?

  • Information you give us: we collect, store and process all the information you enter on our websites or provide to us in any other way. You might enter such information during the following actions:

    • When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your name, surname and email address in so far applicable in order to keep a history of your involvement with us.
    • When you apply to one of our events, we collect your name, surname, email address, country of origin and professional information in so far applicable for us to organise the event and to be able to send you future invitations for other events.
    • When you send us an email via the hyperlinks of available email addresses of our Team on our website, all of the (archived) information contained therein is stored on our email server(s) as well as on back-up drives or similar devices and/or on paper. The purpose of this being the need for us to be able to reconstruct certain exchanges of information.
    • When you apply to one of our vacancies or traineeships, all of the application information contained therein is stored on our email server(s) as well as on back-up drives or similar devices and/or on paper for two years. The purpose of this being the need for us to be able to reconstruct certain exchanges of information regarding your (possible future) (re)employment. The information will be securely destroyed hereafter.

    You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of all our services.

  • Automatic Information: When you visit our website or receive a newsletter from us, we collect information via cookies and other techniques. Cookies are small, simple text files that are saved on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. The other techniques we use are JavaScript and web beacons. These are standard internet techniques out there along with cookies to ensure that a system can collect information (Java Scripts), can store this in small, simple text files (cookies) and then can send (web beacons). We collect the following information (this list is not exhaustive): Internet Protocol (IP) Address; Browser type and Version; Geolocation.

    We use several types of cookies:

    • Functional cookies help us to provide you a website that is user friendly. These cookies allow us to remember your browser settings, so you can view our website optimally.

    • Tracking cookies help us understand how users use our website and improve it. They are used to track your behaviour on the website. All our tracking cookies are anonymized (e.g. by storing the first two elements of the IP address – such as 88.444.xxx.xxx where the xxx are not stored) and, thus, the data cannot be used to identify users as individual persons. Moreover, they are not shared with other organizations, as we self-host the open source tracking tool Matomo. You may opt out of the use of anonymized tracking cookies using the following form:

2. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep personal data about you only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required under any contract or by applicable law.

Regarding the information you give us:

  • When you are subscribed to our newsletter, we keep your personal data as long as you do not unsubscribe.
  • When you register to one of our events, we keep your personal data as long as you do not notify to us that you do not want to receive any more information regarding our events.
  • When you take part to one of our events or join one of our structures, we can share you name, country and member organisation (if any) with our member organisations representatives.
  • When you are (in)directly linked to one of our member organisations, we can publish your name and contact data of your member organisation on our website to allow users to contact you.
  • When you send us an email via the hyperlinks of available email addresses of our Team on our website, we keep your personal data as long as we exist with a minimum of seven years. However, we preserve ourselves the right for storage capacity reasons to destroy them after seven years or to hand them over to you after seven years, upon prior request, in digital format before destroying them.
  • The above is also applicable when you apply to one of our vacancies or events.

3. Your rights regarding your personal data

Once you have provided us your data, either actively or automatically, you will have the right to:

  • request access to the personal data we have from you;
  • request a rectification, erasure, restriction of processing of your personal data, unless there is any legal objection;
  • object to processing;
  • data portability (meaning to request your data to be transferred to another organisation in machine readable standard format);
  • file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

To exercise your rights, please contact us via office@fyeg.org

4. We commit to protect your personal data

We are committed to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the national and European Union laws and ensure the protection of your rights.

If you have any questions about how we handle or protect your personal data, please contact us via office@fyeg.org

5. Where is the Website hosted and the data located?

The website and database and mailing lists are hosted in the United Kingdom, by the service provider Fuzion Aotearoa Limited, a corporation established in New Zealand, Wellington 6012, 57 Wilton Road, Wilton (hereafter referred to as ‘Fuzion’).

6. What information is shared by the organisation?

We will not share any of this data with any other organisation, without priorly asking for your explicit consent..

We can share your name, country and member organisation with our member organisations when you take part to one of our event or join one of our structures.

We can share your personal data with certain service providers (accommodation, transports, etc.) when you take part to one of our event.

7. Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?

We might transfer all or part of the above mentioned information to New Zealand and/or elsewhere in the United Kingdom for reasons of IT-maintenance. To assure security of this transfer, we have taken the following measures: our contractual counterpart Fuzion has the contractual obligation to ensure the security of this transfer cf. European (legal) security standards, thus acting in accordance with the Commission Decision of 5 February 2010 on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries.

8. What happens if the Privacy Policy changes?

We may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

9. Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact:

Antoine Tifine
FYEG Executive Member
Email: antoine@fyeg.org